Kyle Larson Wins $21,000 Chess Match with Brian Brown for Second Career Front Row Challenge Win!
26th Annual Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge
Brian Brown and Don Droud Jr. Victorious at 2020 Ultimate Challenge!
Kyle Larson Wins $21,000 Chess Match with Brian Brown for Second Career Front Row Challenge Win!

Kyle Larson Wins $21,000 Chess Match with Brian Brown for Second Career Front Row Challenge Win!

8/9/2021 -
Kyle Larson Wins $21,000 Chess Match with Brian Brown for Second Career Front Row Challenge Win! Colin Smith Wins in Racesavers by Bill Wright Oskaloo
26th Annual Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge

26th Annual Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge

4/7/2021 -
The 26th Annual Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge will be back at the Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa, IA on Monday Aug, 9th 2021! Tickets will go o
Brian Brown and Don Droud Jr. Victorious at 2020 Ultimate Challenge!

Brian Brown and Don Droud Jr. Victorious at 2020 Ultimate Challenge!

8/9/2020 -
by Bill Wright Oskaloosa, IA, August 9, 2020 – Veterans Brian Brown and Don Droud Jr. took home $4,000 apiece for their respective wins Sunday night a

History

History of the Front Row Challenge

The Winners

1996 (Night #1) Travis Cram, Snohomish, WA
1996 (Night #2) Terry McCarl, Pleasant Hill, IA
1997 Rain
1998 Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, CA
1999 Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, OH
2000 Jeff Shepard, Upperco, MD
2001 Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA
2002 Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, CA (2)
2003 Lance Dewease, Fayetteville, PA (2)
2004 Jeff Shepard, Upperco, MD (2)
2005 Danny Lasoski, Dover, MO
2006 Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville, OH
2007 Rob Chaney, Wooster, OH
2008 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK
2009 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN
2010 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (2)
2011 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN (3)
2012 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (2)
2013 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO
2014 Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (2)
2015 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA
2016 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (3)
2017 Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK
2018 Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA
2019 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (4)
2020 [RAINOUT]

The Front Row Challenges

1996 Leonard Lee ($1,500, 13th)
1999 Jac Haudenschild ($50,000, 1)
2000 Danny Lasoski ($50,000, 2)
2001 Don Droud Jr. ($50,000, 6)
2002 Daryn Pittman (Second Row) ($15,000, 3)
2003 Kasey Kahne ($50,000, 10)
2004 Danny Lasoski ($50,000, 4)
2005 Jeremy Campbell ($50,000, 15)
2006 Daryn Pittman ($50,000, 7)
2007 Donny Schatz ($50,000, 16)
2008 Joey Saldana ($50,000, 21)
2010 Joey Saldana ($50,000 + $5,000 for top 3, 14)
2013 Tony Bruce Jr. ($30,000, 5)
2014 Brad Loyet ($30,000, 9)

Front Row Challenge Competitions

14, Daryn Pittman
12, Skip Jackson
12, Brian Brown
11, Tim Kaeding
10, Lance Dewease
10, Jeff Mitrisin
10, Jason Johnson
10, Danny Lasoski
9, Jonathan Allard
9, Shane Stewart
8, John VanDenBerg
8, Dennis Moore Jr.
8, Fred Rahmer
8, Mark Dobmeier
8, Don Droud Jr.
8, Joey Saldana
8, Kerry Madsen
8, Brad Sweet
8, Bob Weuve
7, Tony Bruce Jr.
7, Ryan Anderson
7, Toni Lutar
7, Ricky Logan
7, Tyler Walker
7, Paul McMahan
7, Tasker Phillips
7, Sammy Swindell

Front Row Challenge Feature Starts

13, Daryn Pittman
12, Brian Brown
11, Skip Jackson
10, Lance Dewease
9, Jeff Mitrisin
9, Jason Johnson
9, Danny Lasoski
9, Tim Kaeding
8, Jonathan Allard
8, Joey Saldana
8, Shane Stewart
7, Tyler Walker
7, Mark Dobmeier
7, Paul McMahan
7, Sammy Swindell
7, Brad Sweet
6, Sam Hafertepe Jr.
6, Dennis Moore Jr.
6, Don Droud Jr.
6, Kasey Kahne
6, Kerry Madsen
5, Jesse Hockett
5, Wayne Johnson
5, Johnny Herrera
5, Toni Lutar
5, Fred Rahmer
5, David Gravel
5, Jac Haudenschild

Front Row Challenge Top Five Finishes

7, Danny Lasoski
7, Daryn Pittman
6, Lance Dewease
6, Brad Sweet
5, Brian Brown
5, Shane Stewart
4, Tyler Walker
4, Kyle Larson
3, Sammy Swindell
3, Sam Hafertepe Jr.
3, Tim Kaeding
3, Jac Haudenschild
3, Brad Furr
3, Jeff Mitrisin
3, Craig Dollansky
3, Kerry Madsen

Front Row Challenge Top Ten Finishes

9, Danny Lasoski
8, Daryn Pittman
7, Lance Dewease
7, Brian Brown
7, Tim Kaeding
6, Kerry Madsen
6, Brad Sweet
5, Jeff Mitrisin
5, Tyler Walker
5, Sammy Swindell
5, Shane Stewart
4, Sam Hafertepe Jr.
4, Kasey Kahne
4, Brad Furr
4, Skip Jackson
4, Paul McMahan
4, Jac Haudenschild
4, Kyle Larson
4, Joey Saldana

“King of the Hill” Match Race Winners

2004 Jeff Shepard, Upperco, MD
2005 Jeremy Campbell, Monroe, MI
2006 Kenny Jacobs, Holmesville, OH
2008 Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND
2010 Joey Saldana, Brownsburg, IN
2011 Sammy Swindell, Germantown, TN
2012 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK
2013 Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA
2015 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA
2016 Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK
2017 Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA
2018 Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA

Front Row Challenge “Foot Race” Winners

1999 Jeff Mitrisin, Oskaloosa, IA
2000 Brian Hetrick, Gladstone, IL
2008 Tyler Walker, Los Angeles, CA
2009 Bronson Maeschen, Pleasantville, IA
2011 David Gravel, Watertown, CT

Front Row Challenge Car Counts

1996 (Night #1) 22
1996 (Night #2) 25
1998 32
1999 32
2000 56
2001 41
2002 45
2003 56
2004 45
2005 48
2006 33
2007 27
2008 30
2009 45
2010 31
2011 39
2012 26
2013 51
2014 41
2015 37
2016 27
2017 36
2018 35

2016 27
2017 36
2018 35

History of the Ultimate Challenge

The Winners

2002 Travis Rilat, Forney, TX
2003 Boston Reid, Logansport, IN
2004 Dickie Gaines, Mitchell, IN
2005 Levi Jones, Olney, IL
2006 Jerry Coons Jr., Tucson, AZ
2007 Rain
2008 Dave Darland, Lincoln, IN
2009 Jesse Hockett, Warsaw, IN
2010 Bud Kaeding, Campbell, CA
2011 Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA
2012 Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA
2013 Jon Stanbrough, Avon, IN
2018 Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (Non-wing)
Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (ASCS)
2019 Brian Brown (Wing)
Brady Bacon (Non-wing)
2020 Brian Brown (Wing)
Don Droud Jr. (Non-wing)

Ultimate Challenge Competitions

11, Levi Jones
10, Dave Darland
10, Damion Gardner
9, Jerry Coons Jr.
8, Jon Stanbrough
8, Bud Kaeding
8, Robert Bell
8, Tracy Hines
7, Brady Bacon
7, Charles Davis Jr.
7, Travis Rilat
7, Mitch Wissmiller
6, Hunter Schuerenberg
6, Chris Windom
6, Robert Ballou
6, Bryan Clauson
6, Casey Shuman
6, Jesse Hockett
6, Bill Rose
6, Don Droud Jr.
6, Chris Urish
6, Dickie Gaines
6, Cory Kruseman
6, Jac Haudenschild

Ultimate Challenge Feature Starts

10, Levi Jones
9, Damion Gardner
8, Dave Darland
7, Jerry Coons Jr.
7, Tracy Hines
6, Brady Bacon
6, Bryan Clauson
6, Jon Stanbrough
6, Bill Rose
5, Robert Ballou
5, Hunter Schuerenberg
5, Chris Windom
5, Darren Hagen
5, Casey Shuman
5, Jesse Hockett
5, Matt Westfall
5, Bud Kaeding
5, Cory Kruseman

Ultimate Challenge Top Five Finishes

6, Dave Darland
5, Jerry Coons Jr.
4, Damion Gardner
3, Kyle Larson
3, Levi Jones
3, Jac Haudenschild

Ultimate Challenge Top Ten Finishes

7, Jerry Coons Jr.
6, Dave Darland
6, Levi Jones
5, Jon Stanbrough
5, Cory Kruseman
5, Damion Gardner
4, Tracy Hines
4, Brady Bacon
4, Jac Haudenschild

Ultimate Challenge Car Counts

2002 36
2003 66
2004 52
2005 40
2006 35
2007 49 (Rain)
2008 32
2009 42
2010 27
2011 31
2012 26
2013 22
2018 34 (wing), 24 (non-wing)

Next Event

To Be Announced!


Seating Chart
UC Poster
FRC Poster

Latest Photos

Sage Fruit
Don Longs Searsboro Telephone Co.
Musco Lighting
Hoosier Tires
KSE Engineering
MyRacePass
Butlerbuilt
Doll Distributing
Budweiser Logo
Rusty Rogerson and Family
HRP
Weld Racing Wheels
Octane Ink
Ostrich Racing Engines
All Pro Cylinder Heads
SeaFoam
Tasos Steakhouse
Hoseheads
Plumbtech Mechanical
Leaf Filter